Privacy Policy

Route Nine Studios is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. For ease, we will refer to ourselves as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Route Nine Studios” throughout this policy. It is important that you know how we store, collect and use the personal data that you give us. We may at times ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, and all information collected will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy may be changed and updated, and you should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Policy last updated: 26.5.18

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including address, email address and telephone number

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys, feedback forms or questionnaires

Information provided voluntarily by you - for example, when you register for information or make a purchase or request a quote for work.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

If you interact with us on our Facebook page, Instagram or other social media presence, we use the information you provide to respond to questions or comments you leave us.

If you contact us, we will use the data you provide us to respond to your question.

Information required in order to deliver an invoice for requested or completed work.

We may use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service or end product or to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. Your personal information, such as your name, phone number, and email address collected through our contact form is stored on a secure mail server and stored only for communication purposes. We retain your email address to answer your enquiry, send you a quote (if requested), and to follow up on previous communication.

While we may store your contact information, it will be used only for legitimate communication. We do not share your contact information with third parties and we will never sell an email list or send spam.

Storing your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,  electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. The sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We encourage you to always check the privacy policies of websites that you visit.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or remove it at your request.